Home > Tripel/Abbey Tripel > Corsendonk Agnus (287 of 1001)

Corsendonk Agnus (287 of 1001)

Rating: 4.05

Brewed under license from the Corsendonk Brewery by Brasserie Du Bocq, Corsendonk beers are apparently often overlooked due to a persevered lack of authenticity but this particular beer is rated very highly online so I’m not sure how much truth remains in that statement. This is however the only beer from the brewery that features in the 1001 beers list, a list that I am fast making headway with this of late. The Corsendonk priory was founded back in 1395 but closed in 1785 by the Austrian Emperor of the time only to remain unused until 1968 when it was rebuild by a new owner and started making beers again in 1982, this being one of the first they produced upon reopening. The beers name is short for ‘Angus Dei’ meaning ‘Lamb of God’ and often goes by the name Abbey Pale Ale in North America. Christmas is a time for big Belgian beers if you ask me so now is a perfect time to give this one a try, hopefully it’s a good one.

Corsendonk Agnus

Appearance (5/5): This one pours a lovely golden amber colour with a clear body and a lot of fine bubbles rising to the surface. The beer is topped with a centimetre tall, foamy white head with the odd bubble present and fairly good retention with almost no movement over the opening couple of minutes and some nice lacing left on the sides of the glass.
Aroma (8/10): Quite fruity straight off the bat with a lot of Belgian yeast and some background spices as well. The beer is full of floral and citrus notes with some pears coming through alongside grassy hops and quite faint banana. Some grapes and apricot make an appearance with some faint hops just about making themselves known too, quite a complex beer and very well balanced thus far.
Taste (7/10): Pale malts, a hint of spice and tart kick things off here along with some faint hops and slightly more citrus. Definitely Belgian in style with plenty of yeast making itself known alongside some apple, pears and various other fruits that also includes a faint touch of apricot from the nose. A touch of hops and the pale malts from the start see things out.
Palate (4/5): Smooth and quite crisp, this one is a well carbonated beer with a clean, dry finish and a good balance. Some spice comes in around the middle and there is a nice citrus tang to proceedings with a touch of tart right at the end.

Overall (15/20): I’m on quite a run of late and this one is another very nice Belgian beer that goes down a treat. The beer is quite fruity and lively with an excellent balance but perhaps falls just short of being a classic, only just though and that’s probably just because some of the other Abbey tripels I’ve tried have set the bar so high. I definitely liked this one more than I thought I would but again sadly it’s probably not one I’d pick up again unless I stumbled across in a bar which is quite unlikely as it stands.

Brewed In: Turnhout, Antwerp, Belgium
Brewery: Brouwerij Corsendonk
First Brewed: 1982
Also Known As: Abbey Pale Ale (in North America)
Type:
 Abbey Tripel
Abv: 7.5%
Serving: Bottle (330ml)
Purchased: BeersOfEurope.co.uk
Price: £2.49

Advertisements
  1. No comments yet.
  1. No trackbacks yet.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this: